Clarification of transcriptional network that drives T cell lineage specification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
kawamoto hiroshi  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00343228)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多能前駆細胞 / 系列決定 / 転写因子 / エピジェネティクス / T前駆細胞 / ポリコム / Ring1A / Ring1B / PAX5 / 発生・分化 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the molecular mechanisms of the step by which myeloid-T-B progenitors are committed to myeloid-T progenitors. In 2015, we reported the time course data of this process as a part of FANTOM5 project conducted by RIEKN(Science, 329:1014, 2015), and also succeeded in developing an on-off induction culture system of multipotent hematopoietic progenitors(Stem Cell Reports, 2015). In 2016, we reported that T cell progenitors are converted into B lineage cells upon inactivation of polycomb complex(Gene Dev, 2016). In one of planned subjects, in which we knocked out snai1 and snai2, which had been listed up from FANTOM5 project as candidate genes that play role in early T cell differentiation, we produced T cell specific conditional double knockout mice, but unfortunately they did not show phenotypes. However, we have achieved publications as mentioned above along with the aim of this study, and so, as a total, we think that the results were satisfactory.