Analysis of IFN-inducible GTPase-dependent cell-autonomous immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00444521)
Research Collaborator SASAI Miwa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインターフェロン / トキソプラズマ / 病原体 / 膜破壊機構 / GTP分解酵素 / 病原体含有膜 / GBP2 / 原虫 / RabGDIa / インターフェロンγ / インターフェロンガンマ / 寄生胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian Atg8 homologs consist of LC3 proteins and GABARAPs, all of which are known to be involved in canonical autophagy. In contrast, the roles of Atg8 homologs in noncanonical autophagic processes are not fully understood. Here we show a unique role of GABARAPs, in particular Gate-16, in IFN-γ-mediated antimicrobial responses. Cells that lacked GABARAPs but not LC3 proteins and mice that lacked Gate-16 alone were defective in the IFN-γ-induced clearance of vacuolar pathogens such as Toxoplasma. Gate-16 but not LC3b specifically associated with the small GTPase Arf1 to mediate uniform distribution of interferon-inducible GTPases. The lack of GABARAPs reduced Arf1 activation, which led to formation of interferon-inducible GTPase-containing aggregates and hampered recruitment of interferon-inducible GTPases to vacuolar pathogens. Thus, GABARAPs are uniquely required for antimicrobial host defense through cytosolic distribution of interferon-inducible GTPases.