The mechanism of immune regulatory function of B cells and its pathologic significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Baba  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (20415269)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB細胞 / IL-10 / 自己免疫 / 制御性B細胞 / 多発性硬化症 / 炎症 / プラズマブラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B cells can suppress autoimmunity by secreting interleukin-10 (IL-10). Although subpopulations of splenic B lineage cells are reported to express IL- 10 in vitro, the identity of IL-10-producing B cells with regulatory function in vivo remains unknown. By using IL-10 reporter mice, we found that plasmablasts in the draining lymph nodes (dLNs), predominantly expressed IL-10 during experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE). We purified these plasmablasts and performed global gene expression profiling of them. We identified a unique gene expression pattern in IL-10+ plasmabalsts. Then, we focused on one of the genes and generated its B cell-specific knock out mice. Mice lacking the gene had an increase of germinal center B cells and produced autoantibodies. These data suggest that the gene contributes to B cell tolerance.