Establishment of evaluation methods for patient report outcome and quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzukamo Yoshimi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60362472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下妻 晃二郎  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00248254)
内藤 真理子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (10378010)
宮崎 貴久子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (70464229)
Research Collaborator Saito Shinya
Shiroiwa Takeru
Taira Naruto
Hayashida Rika
Tamura Nobuichiro
Nishigori Tatsuto
Noto Shinichi
Murata Tatsunori
Goto Yoshihito
Tanaka Erika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords患者報告アウトカム / 生活の質 / 最小重要差 / レスポンスシフト / 社会医学 / 医療行動学 / 評価手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the reliability and interpretability of patient-reported outcomes and quality of life in medical evaluacion, we took up response shift and minimally important difference (MID) in this study. Through the systematic review for MID, we summarized data on its definition, estimating methods, fields of application, and application methods in clinical trials. Regarding response shift, we clarified the detection method and the method of determining the true change after adjustment, through empirical study. Furthermore, the issues related to the implementation of quality of life were organized through qualitative research. In addition, we created textbooks for beginners to QOL/PRO research and PRO evaluation guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療評価において患者報告アウトカム(Patient-reported outcomes: PRO)を測定することは、医療者ではとらえきれない医療のアウトカムを知るうえで重要な役割を果たす。患者中心医療の重要性が叫ばれる昨今では、PRO 測定の需要がますます高まっている。その状況の中で、PROあるいはQOLを測定・評価しようとする研究者にとって十分な情報が不足している状況にあった。本研究結果はこのような研究者に対してのみならず、行政、臨床現場、あるいは患者が、それぞれの立場で科学的知見の現状を理解するのに必要な情報を提供し、患者中心医療の実現の一端を担う。