Longitudinal study on the effect of interprofessional education delivered by two institutions on the basis of collaboration with WHO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hideomi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40231724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 弘樹  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (20431710)
篠崎 博光  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (30334139)
佐藤 江奈  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (30811179)
牧野 孝俊  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (50389756)
李 範爽  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (50455953)
金泉 志保美  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60398526)
相馬 仁  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70226702)
安部 由美子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (70261857)
時田 佳治  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (70588003)
川島 智幸  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (70759050)
齋藤 貴之  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80375542)
山路 雄彦  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (90239997)
吉田 朋美  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (00312893)
外里 冨佐江  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (20316433)
浅川 康吉  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60231875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多職種連携教育 / 大学間比較 / 態度 / WHO / 世界保健機関 / 患者安全 / アジア / 多職種連携 / チーム医療教育 / 態度変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WHO launched a transformative educational guidelines for health professionals in 2013. Interprofessional education (IPE) is described as one of the 11 recommendations, although the effect is conditional. To respond to the background, as a WHO Collaborating Centre (WHOCC), the present study focused on the comparison of the IPE programs between two universities implementing comprehensive IPE. While the programs were distinct, the effects on the attitudinal change of the student were similar. On the other hand, several universities in Lao PDR, Thailand and Philippines succeeded delivery of their own IPE programs in collaboration with the WOOCC and showed significant outcomes. Furthermore, several educational elements required for collaboration in patient safety were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会要請に応えた21世紀型医学保健学教育の一環としてWHOから推奨された多職種連携教育プログラムの共通した教育効果を示した。一方で世界の異なる文化・風土においても教育の開発に寄与し、その教育効果を示すことができたことは本教育がグローバルな質の高い保健人材の育成に対する要請に応えるものであると言える。本教育のアジア地域での普及・促進に貢献できたことは国際的に意義のあることである。また国内外の医療の提供で国際的な課題となっている患者安全に対して、多職種連携の重要性が大きく取り上げられているが、その有効な実践には教育的介入は必須であり、多職種連携教育の構築への具体的内容が示された意義は大きい。