| Project/Area Number |
15H04751
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川崎 裕美 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (90280180)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUNEMATSU MIWAKO 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科, 特任助教 (80704874)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | がん検診 / 数理モデル / 利益 / 不利益 / 意識調査 / 意思決定 / リスクコミュニケーション / 利益・不利益 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was (1) to construct a mathematical model with a framework to judge the effectiveness of cancer screening, (2) to collect data of personal idea on the disadvantages of cancer screening by questionnaire survey and (3) to quantitatively evaluate the benefits and disadvantages of cancer screening, in order to establish a cancer screening system with evidence. Therefore, we constructed a mathematical model for evaluating the effectiveness of cancer screening, conducted a questionnaire survey on ideas on cancer screening, and comprehensively analyzed the obtained data. As a result, the existence of risk communication problem was indicated by the existence of personal differences in the evaluation of the disadvantage of cancer screening and much longer extension of expected lifespan than it actually is expected by persons participating cancer screening.