Study of building evidence to support quality improvement in local emergency medical services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017)
Saga University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Chris Kosuke  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任助教 (70510741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪本 雄一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20366678)
矢作 尚久  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 主幹研究員 (30365431)
本村 陽一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 首席研究員 (30358171)
櫻井 瑛一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (50612173)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域救急医療のプロセス / システム構築の課題 / 救急医療関連データ / 救急医療情報システム / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉 / 救急医療 / 医療の質 / 統合データベース / データ / 分析結果 / 可視化 / ステークホルダー / 情報工学 / 診療支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to an interview survey on existing systems of fire departments and medical institutions, the emergency medical service (EMS)-related data was accumulated as statistical information that fire departments annually report to Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications in each fire departments and as medical information of treatment in medical institutions. We built a database on an offline dedicated computer at the emergency and critical care center, Saga University Hospital and data analysis using this database will be performed. It was suggested that visualizing the results of analysis could be presented in time series and map to use effectively by stakeholders who engage in the process of the EMS. Finally, challenges when the stakeholders of each region build an integrated information system for local EMS were described.