Mid to long-term impact of overseas elective programs on Japanese medical graduates: a mixed methods study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70302411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 芳枝  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30386792)
堀 浩樹  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIGORI Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (10463837)
OZONE Sachiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80645549)
MAENO Tetsuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40299227)
Research Collaborator SNELL Linda  マギル大学, 医学部, 教授
WYLIE Ann  キングス・カレッジ, 上席研究員
SACKEY Joyce  タフツ大学, 准教授
AUNG Myo Nyein  チュラロンコン大学, 医学部医学部教育部門, 研究員
KESSY Anna  ムヒンビリ健康科学大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学教育 / 海外選択実習 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 社会貢献 / 国際共同研究 / グローバル人材育成 / コンピテンシー / 実習手引書 / 医学部海外実習 / 準備教育 / アウトカム / 医学生 / 進路選択 / 低中所得国 / 海外実習 / 互恵性 / アンケート調査 / グローバル人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a growing interest in global health experiences for medical students with opportunities for learning in different social and cultural contexts to enhance students’ awareness of social accountability. We conducted a questionnaire survey and semi-structured interviews to elucidate the mid to long-term impact of overseas electives among medical graduates. This study revealed graduates who had overseas electives often reflected their experiences and recognized the impact on their professional development, while graduates having studied in the low-middle income countries were more aware of social determinants of health, willing to work in remote area (OR:2.75) and interested in contributing to global health (OR: 1.99).
In cooperation with colleagues from the UK, Canada and the US, we have developed a handbook that can be used by schools of health professions that are interested in sending students abroad, and that can be modified based on their own curriculum.