Prediction and prevention of serious systemic diseases induced by local infection of bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Wada Koichiro  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90263467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 淳  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30326037)
今城 健人  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30600192)
田中 徹也  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10346380)
立花 雅史  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80513449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身疾患 / 局所感染 / 口腔細菌 / 循環器疾患 / 脳卒中 / 糖尿病 / NASH / 口腔-腸相関 / 口腔内細菌 / 消化器疾患 / NASH / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 生理活性 / 循環器・高血圧 / 薬理学 / 全身疾患誘発 / 免疫異常 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few reports about the role of oral microbiota on the human health and systemic diseases. We, therefore, investigated roles of infection of high-virulent oral bacteria on the development of serious systemic diseases such as stroke, cardiovascular, and digestive diseases. Relationships between the prevalence of several high-virulent bacteria and several systemic diseases were observed. According to the exhaustive analysis of oral flora using next generation sequencer, different patterns of oral flora between the healthy subjects and the subjects with various chronic diseases were observed. These results indicate that the balance of total composition of oral flora might be important for maintenance of human health condition. Further investigations will provide us the important knowledge to predict and prevent various systemic diseases in future.