Development of renal delivery system for hybridized tissue regenerating factors and its application for kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA TORU  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 博志  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70398220)
異島 優  熊本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00457590)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDDS / アルブミン / ドラッグデリバリー / ドラックデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully created the innovative nano-sized carrier which possessed both the superior blood circulation and the efficient delivery to kidney by the associations of peptide that specifically recognized kidneys to human albumin (HSA). Then, kidney regeneration and repair factors were loaded to HSA by the albumin engineering technology established by us. This hybrid-albumin DDS showed efficient and sustained delivery of regeneration and repair factors to the kidneys, even though under the chronic renal failures. Consequently, hybrid-albumin DDS showed excellent renoprotective and anti-fibrotic actions against chronic renal failure model animals. Since hybrid-albumin DDS is a cell-free and self-inducing regenerating system, it can be possible to conduct early intervention to the injured kidneys, and substantially lead to repair and regenerate kidneys. Thus, the hybrid system can be expected as a novel pre-emptive Medicine using Self-Repairing potential.