Multistep leukemogenesis caused by imbalanced GATA1 function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Ritsuko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40226262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 育生  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00708117)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白血病 / 転写因子 / GATA転写因子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / Rasシグナル / がん / 遺伝子 / 癌 / E2F
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatic GATA1 gene mutations leading to the production of GATA1s that lacks the amino-terminal transactivation domain is both requisite and sufficient for the development of the preleukemic condition referred to as transient myeloproliferative disorder (TMD) for acute megakaryoblastic leukemia (AMKL) in Down-syndrome newborns. We have established mice exclusively expressing GATA1s which phenocopy the human TMD. In this research, we found that reduced apoptosis and increased proliferation capacities in GATA1s megakaryocyte progenitors are involved in the pathogenesis of TMD. We also found that megakaryocyte progenitors with relatively lower level of GATA1s reduced in differentiation potency, consequently the progenitors persistently stay in mice and the mice are prone to develop leukemia. Higher amount of GATA1s expression partially compensates the defect in megakaryocyte maturation mediated through the Ras signaling cascade and enable progenitors to pass quickly without transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子変異の蓄積が白血病をはじめとするがんの発症機構に関わっていると考えられている。本研究では、GATA1転写因子の質的異常と量的異常の両方がそれぞれ異なった分子メカニズム(増殖・分化・細胞死調節)の破綻を引き起こし、それらの異常の複合として白血病発症に至ることを明らかにした。本解析により、多段階発がん機構においてさらなる理解が進むものと考えられる。