Challenge to the standardization and harmonization of immunoassay results, toward the scientific laboratory medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA MASATO  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20190291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床検査 / 標準化 / ハーモナイゼーション / コミュータビリティ / APTM / 可溶性IL-2受容体 / PIVKA-Ⅱ / プロカルシトニン / 相関係数 / 整合化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is required that clinical laboratory measurement results be comparable between laboratories and methods for different methods. This has been achieved only for a much smaller number of analytes especially in immunoassay. Although there are any reagents and analyzers for measurement of soluble IL-2 receptor and PIVKA-II, adequate correlations among the measurement methods and not so big differences between the average of the methods and each method were observed by use of patients’ sera. Immunochromatography is widely used to analyze procalcitonin levels due to its simple and easy procedure. Therefore, the correlations of the measurement results analyzed by between immunochromatography and highly sensitive immunoassay were investigated to be revealed acceptable.
In conclusion, for harmonization of laboratory results, all procedure trimmed mean (APTM) is recommended, however, cooperation of industry, government and academia is much more important.