Development of molecular pathological diagnostics for refractory cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yataro Daigo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30345029)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子病態診断 / バイオマーカー / 難治がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new cancer diagnosis tools that can be applicable to cancer prevention, early detection, and therapy, we performed comprehensive and highly sensitive molecule analysis of many cancer tissues and blood samples from the patients and searched for cancer specific molecules. Among them, we identified candidate diagnostic markers for liquid biopsy and/or cancer tissue diagnosis. We reported the data of this study at various conferences and published some manuscripts in international academic journals. In this study, we obtained fundamental information towards the development of new personalized medicine for highly malignant tumors.