Development of diagnostic method for atherosclerosis targeting adipokine binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Shinji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20332736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩靖  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00631201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛋白質 / 医療・福祉 / 分析科学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 分析学 / 医療・福祉 / 分析科 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the combination of immunoprecipitation and mass spectrometry analysis of human serum and cultured human cells, we identified E-selectin ligand (ESL)-1and Mac2 Binding Protein (M2BP) as novel adiponectin binding proteins.
We investigated that adiponectin has anti-atherosclerotic function through the inhibition of monocyte adhesion on endothelium via direct association between adiponectin and ESL-1 on monocyte. In addition, we found that serum adiponectin-M2BP complex levels were markedly higher in patients with coronary artery disease (CAD) than in healthy subjects, and M2BP abrogated the anti-atherogenic effects of adiponectin on cultured endothelial cells. Moreover, we elucidated that serum adiponectin-cystatin C complex levels associated with coronary plaque vulnerability evaluated by intravascular ultrasound in CAD patients.