The development of a Raman spectroscopic technique to diagnose Eosinophil Esophagitis non-bioptically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tatsuyuki  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60230570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 芳一  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30243306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Naoki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10403461)
NOOTHALAPATI Hemanth  島根大学, 戦略的研究推進センター, 助教 (30748025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラマンスペクトル / 好酸球性食道炎 / エオシノフィルペルオキシダーゼ / 内視鏡 / 新規診断法 / 医療ラマン / ラマン分光法 / ファーバースコープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new Raman Spectrophotometer especially designed for biomedical applications was developed. The spectrophotometer was so designed to perform automatically with a program to determine the appropriate focal distance. However, the automatic measurement is difficult in the case of strong auto-fluorescent samples. We could discriminate the human eosinophil from other white blood cells. We further make forward the development of Raman fiber device by the collaborations with professor Hidetoshi Sato’s group.