The underlying mechanism of glucocorticoid-regulated diurnal exacerbation of neuropathic pain hypersensitivity and its evaluation as a target of anti-allodynic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Satoru  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60330932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Makoto  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40373394)
MATSUNAGA Naoya  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (10432915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords副腎皮質ホルモン / 概日リズム / 神経障害痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropathic pain hypersensitivity is often caused by peripheral nerve injury, which is refractory to contemporary analgesic treatment. Diurnal exacerbation in pain hypersensitivity are common in the patients with nerve injury, but the underlying mechanisms are enigmatic. In this study, we found that diurnal exacerbation of pain hypersensitivity is mediated by glucocorticoid (GC)-induced enhancement of the extracellular release of ATP in the spinal cord, which stimulates purinergic receptors on microglia in the dorsal horn. GC-regulatory factor (SGK-1) was the key molecule responsible for the GC-enhanced release of ATP from astrocytes. Using high-throughput screening system, we identified candidate as an anti-analgesic drug that has the ability to inhibit SGK-1 activity. Now novel therapeutic approaches are facilitated by development of synthetic ligands targeted to the key molecule that causing diurnal exacerbation of pathological events.