Establishment of novel dose distribution analysis method considering dose gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masayori  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80314772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Ryusuke  北海道大学病院, 助教 (00400052)
HASHIMOTO Masatoshi  がん研究会, 有明病院, 医学物理士 (40375845)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGradient法 / 統計学的判定基準 / 線量分布解析 / 高精度放射線治療 / フィルム誤差評価 / 線量勾配解析 / IMRT-QA / フィルム測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the Gradient method which is a new analysis method considering the dose gradient as a dose distribution evaluation method using film in radiation therapy. Generally, since radiation measurement follows Poisson statistics, we proposed a statistical based judgment criterion. In order to make statistical evaluation possible, we developed a method to evaluate uncertainty caused by measurement and misalignment, and verified by actual measurement at multiple facilities.