Development of a high-sensitivity gamma-ray imaging Compton camera using scintillation crystals for mecial application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Muraishi Hiroshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (00365181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 徹  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10197311)
榎本 良治  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (80183755)
片桐 秀明  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (50402764)
福士 政広  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (70199199)
加賀谷 美佳  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 助教 (10783467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンプトンカメラ / 放射能汚染 / 核医学診断装置 / 分子イメージング / 画像再構成 / 放射線計測 / 医学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have succeeded in developing a high-sensitivity omnidirectional gamma-ray imaging Compton camera technique for visualizing the distribution of low-radiation-level contamination in the order of μSv/h or less. We demonstrated clear advantage to visualize the actual radioactive contamination by using our procedure with this system in nuclear medicine facility, accelerator facility and Fukushima field. Futhermore, we have successfully visualized the position of Tc-99m (140keV gamma-ray) with a high sensitivity by using our proposed technique. This fact imply that this technique functions as a novel diagnostic device for nuclear medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発に成功した高感度全方向γ線コンプトンカメラ技術は、国内外においてこれまでにない新しい学術分野として位置づけられ、医療施設や福島フィールド等における放射能汚染物質の環境イメージングモニターへの実践的応用が大いに期待される。更に、今後、核医学施設における全く新しいin vivo検査法(次世代核医学診断装置)、及びin vitro検査法(放射性医薬品を投与された患者からの排泄尿中放射能の遠隔測定、など)への応用にも期待がかかる。