Development of a positron emission tomography with additional gamma-ray detectors for multiple-probe imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Tomonori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (40376546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 誠一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00290768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核医学 / イメージング / 陽電子放射断層撮影 / PET / ガンマ線 / 前臨床試験 / 2核種同時撮像 / Sc-44 / バイオ関連機器 / 放射線 / 核医学イメージング / 陽電子 / 動物実験 / 薬剤標識 / 2核種同時イメージング / 複数プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positron emission tomography (PET) is a useful imaging modality that quantifies the distributions of radiolabeled tracer. However, this technique is unsuitable for multiple-probe imaging. There for, we developed a new PET system, which is useful for multiple-probe imaging, based on a new principle. To test the practical performance of the developed system, we carried out a small animal imaging. In this experiment, Na-22 and F-18-FDG were administered to a normal mouse and a 30-min scan was performed. We successfully reconstructed the reasonable images for dual-probe distributions. We also performed dual-probe mouse imaging using F-18-FDG and Sc-44, which is suitable for the clinical use, and successfully reconstructed the images for dual probes. These works contribute a future development of the multiple-probe PET system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は困難であった陽電子放射断層撮影法による複数のプローブの同時イメージングを実現した本研究成果は、核医学イメージングによる解析をこれまで以上に高度なものとする意義がある。開発した手法を利用することで、動物実験による創薬やライフサイエンス分野全般にわたり、複合的な因子による複雑な生命現象を可視化することが可能となる。さらに、将来的に臨床用装置を開発することで、複数のプローブの同時解析によるがんやアルツハイマー病の多角的な疾患診断を実現し、早期発見・治療に資する社会的意義がある。