A large-scale longitudinal study of neurodevelopmental delay during infancy and later atypical neurocognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takei Noriyoshi  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 賢治  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (20362189)
岩渕 俊樹  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (20711518)
原田 妙子  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (60525963)
涌澤 圭介  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (30645239)
松尾 香弥子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (70399509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達 / ASD / ADHD / 実行機能 / 脳機能イメージング / 認知機能 / 脳イメージング / ADHD、ASD / 社会学 / 神経発達遅滞 / 発達障害 / 脳画像 / 社会医学 / ASD 、ADHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Literature suggests that early interventions are of clinical importance for individuals with neurodevelopmental disorders such as ASD and ADHD. Our previous study identified five classes in neurodevelopmental trajectories during infancy. In another study, we have also demonstrated that the two classes with neurodevelopmental delay are associated with later diagnosis of ASD. This study aimed to search for cognitive endophenotypes mediating the association between early neurodevelopmental trajectory types and clinical symptoms of neurodevelopmental disorders. Following these findings, we devised a rule-processing paradigm, which can be used to assess subtle neurodevelopmental impairments at early developmental stage, and investigated the neural mechanisms underlying multiple-rule processing in the brain. Using NIRS and fMRI, we succeeded in demonstrating that the large-scale cerebello-thalamo-cortical network plays a crucial role in the multiple-rule processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)や注意欠如・多動症(ADHD)の早期診断の必要性は近年ますます高まっている。本研究は生後2歳までの神経発達の軌跡により後の診断リスクが予測しうることを示し、神経発達症の早期発見に対するきわめて有効な手掛かりを提供することができた。さらに、新規に考案した課題を用いて複合的ルール群を適切に処理しうる能力が7歳前に急速な発達軌跡を示すことを明らかにし、その背後に皮質-視床-小脳ネットワークの働きが関わることを示した。これらの成果を統合し、さらに発展させることで、将来的には乳幼児期早期における神経発達の徴候と後の神経発達症をつなぐ特異的な神経発達軌跡の特定が期待される。