Development of the personalized prevention system by longitudinal exome-wide association studies of common complex diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshiji  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 教授 (90333286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takeuchi Ichiro  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40335146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエクソーム全領域関連解析 / 冠動脈疾患 / 脂質異常症 / 糖尿病 / 慢性腎臓病 / 高尿酸血症 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 高血圧 / 2型糖尿病 / 脳梗塞 / 生活習慣病 / 一塩基多型 / エクソン全領域関連解析 / 個別化予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developped database for 6048 community-dwelling individuals containing 242,901 single nucleotide polymorphisms and temporal epidemiological data. We then performed exome-wide association studies by the use of these data and identified various genes and polymorphisms that confer susceptibility to hypertension, type 2 diabetes mellitus, dyslipidemia, chronic kidney disease, obesity, metabolic syndrome, hyperuricemia, coronary artery disease, or ischemic stroke. Base on the results of the present study, we will contribute to personalized prevention of hypertension, type 2 diabetes mellitus, hypertriglyceridemia, hypo-HDL-cholesterolemia, hyper-LDL-cholesterolemia, chronic kidney disease, obesity, metabolic syndrome, hyperuricemia, coronary artery disease, and ischemic stroke in Japanese individuals.