Nested case-control study on geographical accumulation of mesothelioma mortality due to the environmental asbestos in a population-based cohort including nearby large-scale asbestos plant residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sobue Tomotaka  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 車谷 典男  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (10124877)
中谷 友樹  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20298722)
島 正之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
熊谷 信二  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (50250329)
喜多村 祐里  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90294074)
Research Collaborator Zha Lin
Suzuki Junko
Miyaki Kazuyo
Sasaki Emiko
Inamura Kazumi
Goji Junko
Sinke Norikazu
Enami Takayoshi
Hata Shinichiro
Fujiwara Maki
Tomoe Sadayuki
Kamata Yuji
Fukui Susumu
Higaki Tatsuki
Matsunaga Toshie
Haritani Kenji
Naka Izumi
Takatsuki Yuko
Shinzato Shigenori
Asano Goro
Iida Hiroshi
Murai Yumi
Sugitani Naomi
Fukumura Kieko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中皮腫 / 石綿(アスベスト) / 環境由来 / Nested case-control / コホート内症例対照研究 / 長期追跡 / 青石綿 / アスベスト / ケースコントロール / 石綿 / 症例対照研究 / アスベスト(石綿) / 疫学 / 環境経由 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the association between general environment-derived asbestos exposure and mesothelioma death in Amagasaki City using a nested case-control study method within a cohort residents living in Amagasaki City before 1975(S50). We conducted interviews with the person or family to assess the environmental asbestos risk, controlling the effects of occupational exposure and taking into account the geographical accumulation of mesothelioma deaths centered on the large-scale factory, Kubota asbestos plant, being considered as the largest source of crocidolite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尼崎市(2010年国勢調査人口45万人)において2002-2012年の11年間で平均24例の中皮腫死亡が観察され、これは世界的にも稀にみる高頻度発生事例である。未だ終息する気配がない、このような不幸な事象について職業性曝露の影響を制御し、環境経由の石綿による中皮腫死亡リスクを定量的に評価した研究は学術的に高い価値があり、社会的にはわが国における重要な疫学調査記録を残し、後世に追跡調査を継続して行くための基盤をなすものと思われ意義深い研究である。
また今回の長期コホート追跡により、職業性曝露が少ない女性における貴重な疫学特性に関するデータ集積が可能となったこと有意義である。