A prospective cohort study on the efect of ambient light exposure on health outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Kenji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30596656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 圭吾  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60364056)
西 智  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70571214)
刀根 庸浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (50630498)
Research Collaborator KURUMATANI Norio
YAMAGAMI Yuki
YOSHIKAWA Tadanobu
KATAOKA Hiroshi
MIYATA Kimie
IWAMOTO Junko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光曝露 / メラトニン / サーカディアンリズム / 生体リズム / 睡眠 / うつ症状 / 肥満 / コホート研究 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies investigating the effects of light exposure on physiology have been limited in experimental laboratory studies with small sample. Here, we followed up a large elderly population in the HEIJO-KYO cohort (launched in 2010) to investigate the effects of light exposure in real-world on human health outcomes. In the results, we observed that decreased light exposure in the morning and increased light exposure before bedtime contributed to obesity risks and that sleeping in the brighter bedroom contributed to worsened sleep quality, incidence of depressive symptoms and diabetes, and progression in atherosclerosis. A long-term follow-up of the cohort are needed to clarify the associations of daily light exposure with the incidence of cardiovascular diseases and cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物実験やヒトを対象にした小規模な実験研究で指摘されていた知見が、大規模なリアルワールドデータに基づいた分析で立証されたことは学術的重要性が高いと考える。誰もが日常的に曝露される「光」という普遍性の高い環境因子が疾病発症に関連するという結果から、「疾病予防につながる光の浴び方」を提唱することは社会的反響が大きいと考えられる。また得られた結果は「光曝露の健康影響」に関する介入研究を実施する際に、光曝露の生体への影響度を検討するための重要な基礎資料となると考える。