A cohort study about the influence of light exposure on biological rhythm and sleep among adult.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURUMATANI Norio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (10124877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 賢史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30596656)
佐伯 圭吾  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60364056)
刀根 庸浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (50630498)
Research Collaborator YAMAGAMI Yuki   (90823956)
TAI Yoshiaki   (60812394)
KATAOKA Hiroshi   (30364061)
YOSHIKAWA Tadanobu   (20632764)
MIYATA Kimie   (40596748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光曝露 / 生体リズム / 睡眠 / うつ症状 / サーカディアンリズム / メラトニン / 疫学 / うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous evidence from animal experiments and physiological experiments under controlled settings among a small sample of human suggest that light exposure at night suppress the melatonin secretion and may cause circadian misalignment between biological rhythm and external environment. However, we lack an epidemiologic study assessing the influence of objectively measured light exposure on health among s large scale population. We conducted baseline measurements of a large-scale cohort study about light exposure and health status among 1500 subjects aged 40 years and over. We found cross-sectional associations between higher light exposure at night with a higher prevalence of obesity and sleep disturbances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コントロールした光環境下での生体反応を測定する実験研究では、光曝露による疾病発症リスクや予後に及ぼす長期影響を明らかにするのは困難である。本研究は、光曝露の長期的健康影響に関する大規模コホート研究のベースラインの横断研究である点で意義深い。本研究で確立したコホート研究参加者の健康状態や疾病発症を長期間追跡することで得られる知見は、疾病を予防する光環境の開発につながるものである。