Project/Area Number |
15H04779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University (2016-2017) National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻井 孝 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, もの忘れセンター, センター長 (50335444)
古川 壽亮 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
朴 成和 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (50505948)
竹内 靖博 (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50202164)
磯 博康 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
後藤 温 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (80644822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHE Kazuhiko 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40221121)
Research Collaborator |
HIKIMA Yusuke 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / レセプト分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed diabetes mellitus and its complications (including dementia) using a large-scale database of medical claims data and data from health checkups. The database that was used is one of the largest medical databases in Japan, containing data from about 100,000 people with diabetes among 3.9 million medically examined people, collected between Jan. 2005 and Sept. 2016. The analysis revealed that severe hypoglycemia was associated with the onset of cardiovascular disease and that the frequency of urinary albumin testing was significantly and inversely associated with the initiation of dialysis. Also, the incremental medical cost for each stage of each diabetic complication was calculated. The results showed that the medical cost for diabetes itself, in the absence of complications, was 14,505 yen/month and that the incremental medical cost was 7,935 yen/month and 19,670 yen/month for the advanced stage of retinopathy and non-dialysis renal failure-stage nephropathy, respectively.