A longitudinal study of the impact of social capital on health of older people under community based integrated care system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Osaka Ken  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60300935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 克則  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
近藤 尚己  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (20345705)
相田 潤  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80463777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / ネットワーク / 被災地 / 地域包括ケア / 医療・福祉 / コホート研究 / 高齢者 / 社会医学 / コミュニティ / 地域包括ケアシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The health of the older people is greatly affected by the social environment, socio-economic status and social capital. We have implemented large cohort study, JAGES, involving more than 30 municipalities in Japan. In particular, Iwanuma City is the Tsunami affected area, there were data collected before and after the earthquake. We studied the impact of social capital and social environment before and after the earthquake on health and the recovery from the earthquake damage, using quasi-experimental research design. We elucidated that damage to housing due to the earthquake affected the progression of depression, PTSD, ADL decline. The community social capital would affect its prevention and improvement from the damage. This study suggested the future direction how to make a resilience of the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の健康には、地域環境や社会経済状況、社会や人との絆であるソーシャルキャピタルが大きく影響を与える。本研究では、全国約30市町村が関わる大規模コホートを用いて解析を行った。特に岩沼市は被災地であり、震災前後のデータがあることから、準実験的研究デザインを用いて、震災前、震災直後及び震災からの回復期において、ソーシャルキャピタルや社会環境の変化、災害公営住宅の影響を明らかにした。震災による住宅の損傷が、認知症の進行やうつ、ADLの低下などに影響を与えること、それまでのソーシャルキャピタルが、その予防や改善に影響を与えることを解明し、今後のコミュニティのレジリエンスを高める方策を明らかにした。