Development of new preventive methods for food allergy using of the analysis on epigenetics on lymphocytes and intestinal flora microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻口 博聖  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (00723090)
神林 康弘  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20345630)
福冨 友馬  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療薬開発研究室, 室長 (30463110)
八田 耕太郎  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90337915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食物アレルギー / アレルゲン / エピジェネティクス / 腸内細菌 / Tリンパ球 / テイラーメイド予防法 / DNAメチル化 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / Tリンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new biomarker for food allergy, we have performed analysis of trascriptome and epigenome of T cell and the strain of intestinal flora and metagenome in infants aged1-3 with fool allergy and its control. In results, more significantly frequent methylation of T cell and less richness and diversity of the strain were seen in the food allergic infants. These results suggest that less richness and diversity of the strain produce the methylation of T cell, subsequently leading to the development of food allergy. The richness and diversity of the strain may be efficient biomarkers for food allergy.