Crosstalk of inflammatory responses and microRNA expression induced by particulate matters and application for risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hiraku Yusuke  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMAE KAZUYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 名誉教授 (60118924)
TANAKA AKIYO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子状物質 / 炎症 / マイクロRNA / 石綿 / 発がん / リスク評価 / インジウム / カーボンブラック / ナノ素材 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Particlate matters are accumulated in the respiratory systems by inhalation exposure and induce chronic inflammation, leading to carcinogenesis and fibrosis. To clarify the mechanism of diseases caused by these materials, we examined the association of inflammatory responses and the expression of microRNA (miRNA). In lung tissues of indium-exposed rats, miR-21 expression was predicted to target prostaglandin dehydrogenase, leading to augmentation of inflammatory responses. In the sera of indium-exposed rats, several inflammatory cytokines were upregulated and supposed to involve downregulation of miRNAs in lung tissues. These results raise a possibility that these miRNAs and related inflammatory molecules can be potential biomarkers to evaluate the risk of individuals exposed to harmful particulate matters.