An epidemiological study on the relationship of atherosclerosis with Helicobacter pylori infection and atrophic gastritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00191809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 悦子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00438219)
渡邉 功  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636525)
松井 大輔  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20613566)
小山 晃英  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40711362)
栗山 長門  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60405264)
水野 成人  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80368349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / ピロリ菌感染 / 萎縮性胃炎 / 疫学研究 / 前向き研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In males, B-group(anti-Helicobacter pylori(HP) antibody (+) and atrophic gastritis (-) subjects) were increased risk for atherosclerosis expressing by high(> 1800 cm/second) Brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity(baPWV) compared with A-group(anti-HP antibody (-) and atrophic gastritis (-) subjects) (Odds ratio 1.96, 95% confidence interval 1.15~3.34, P-value 0.014). There were no significant relationships between C-group (atrophic gastritis (+) subjects) and A-group and between B-group and C-group among males. In females, there were no significant relationships in either of 2 groups among A, B and C group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌感染と萎縮性胃炎の診断の組み合わせは、胃がんの将来のリスク判定をしていることになるため、今後胃がん検診の対象集約として応用する方向が見えつつある。すなわち、胃がんの内視鏡検診のエビデンスが固まりつつあり、そのための対象集約として位置づけられる可能性がある。今後は、ピロリ菌感染と萎縮性胃炎の診断をつけるだけでなく、きちんとした管理・経過観察が必要になってくる。その際に、動脈硬化症についても、さらには動脈硬化症を背景として生じてくる循環器疾患や認知症まで含めて健康管理をすることができれば大きな社会的意義がある。