Preventive study applying post-genomic molecular nutrition in regional cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mure Kanae  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90268491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島袋 美絵  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70776939)
服部 園美  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (00438285)
宮井 信行  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40295811)
上松 右二  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (90223502)
有田 幹雄  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 名誉教授 (40168018)
竹下 達也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
岡 檀  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (10649247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニュートリジェネティクス / 遺伝子多型 / 動脈硬化指標 / 遺伝子型 / 食品 / ニュートリジェノミクス / 動脈硬化 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutrigenetics is defined as the effect of genetic variation on dietary response and the role of nutrients. This study has aimed to apply this method to the residential cohort (3,000 participants). The components of oxidative stress and endothelial dysfunction signal were analyzed to clarify the effects on atherosclerotic markers, such as brachial pulse wave velocity, ankle brachial index, augmentation index, carotid intima-media thickness, blood pressure, and serum lipid profiles. There were significant differences among genotypes of alcohol dehydrogenase and aldehyde dehydrogenase in the effects on the association between alcohol drinking and atherosclerotic markers. Genotypes of endothelial nitric oxide also showed significant effects on the association between salt intake and blood pressure.