Effects of prenatal and early-life exposure to air pollution on onset of allergy in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shima Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 成人  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10561772)
余田 佳子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80748434)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Shin  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Kouhei  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気汚染 / 微小粒子状物質 / 粗大粒子 / 二酸化窒素 / アレルギー / エンドトキシン / 生活環境 / 出生コホート研究 / 気道炎症 / 粒子状物質 / PM2.5 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of prenatal and early-life exposure to air pollution on allergy were evaluated. Fine (PM2.5) and coarse (PM10-2.5) particles were collected inside and outside 287 homes of the children at age of 1.5 and 3 years old, and endotoxin concentrations in particle were measured. Indoor endotoxin concentrations in PM2.5 and PM10-2.5 significantly correlated with outdoor concentrations in each fraction and endotoxin levels in dust samples collected from mattress. Indoor endotoxin concentrations in both fractions were lower in homes that used air purifiers.
Fractional concentrations of exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO) were higher in mothers with a history of allergy and subjects who used unvented heaters. FeNO decreased in relation to an increase in ambient concentrations of nitrogen dioxide, although FeNO was not correlated with indoor and outdoor endotoxin concentrations.
In addition, a spatiotemporal land use random forest model was developed in order to estimate exposure to air pollutants.