| Project/Area Number |
15H04792
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Takaaki 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00195900)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | レセプト / 健診 / 医療費 / メタボリック・シンドローム / 生存分析 / 医療情報学 / 医療経済学 / 社会医学 / 季節変動 / 自己相関 / 慢性疾患 / 共罹患 / 疫学 / ベイズ統計学 / 診療報酬 / 保険点数 / 傷病名 / 健康診断 / 生命表分析 / メタボリックシンドローム / 医療・福祉 / 医療情報 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Post-retirement period is a life stage accompanying risk of lifestyle-related disorders. However, shift of health insurers and check-up service providers after retirement interrupts the follow-up of health status. Our work handled these matters by 1) integrated analysis of health insurance claim, health check-up, and death data of retirees whose health care is managed by their ex-employer corporate, and 2) linkage of long-term health check-up data during employment and health claim data after retirement. The results showed that prescription for hypertension, hyperlipidemia, or diabetes during the follow-up period rises in proportion to the metabolic component accumulation at baseline check-up, while intervention for the risk reduction lower the incidence of metabolic disorders. Additionally, a significant elevation of the risk for metabolic disorders was observed among people whose health check-up of even 20 years ago indicated high values of blood pressure, lipid, or glucose profiles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業労働者は在職期間中には職域健診による健康管理と、加入健康保険による医療受診が継続して保障されているが、退職後は健診、医療保険とも地域に移行し、継続的データにもとづく健康管理が不可能となる。本研究では退職前後のデータを連続化し、長期的な観察データに基づく予防対策を目指している。結果では20年も過去の職域健診結果が、退職後のメタボリックシンドローム関連疾患による受診と有意に関連しており、在職期間の健康づくりが退職後の疾病発症予防に不可欠であるといえる。またメタボリックリスクが重積している場合でも、非医学的介入でリスクを減少させることで、疾病発症リスクを有意に減少させることが可能である。