Development research of the new classification and analysis system concerning the codes of claims data in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Genta Kato  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20571277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 知宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10304156)
大江 和彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40221121)
満武 巨裕  一般財団法人医療経済 研究・社会保険福祉協会(医療経済研究機構(研究部)), 医療経済研究機構, 主席研究員 (20501802)
田村 寛  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定教授 (40418760)
岡本 和也  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (60565018)
河添 悦昌  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10621477)
佐藤 大介  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (10646996)
後藤 励  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (10411836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療情報学 / レセプト情報等データベース(NDB) / 二次利用 / 医療政策 / 保健医療ビッグデータ / レセプト情報分析 / レセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we calculate the number of patients who have got specific treatments and procedures from NDB data analysis, and compare the outcomes with the existed numbers of other statistics. At the same time, we investigate the similar data offering case in US, to see the Japanese situation in a more relative manner. Among outcomes we got from the NDB analysis, some of the number of specific treatments and procedures showed largely different scores from the existed statistics, but in other cases it showed very similar scores. In US, NPO organization "ResDAC" specifically support users of the claims data. Partly because of this effective separation of organization between data management and client service, the number of data offering in US is much larger than Japan so far. From our research outcomes, we can safely be said that it is vitally important to construct a system which supports researchers, and preserve the know-hows of the useful algorithms and share them for all.