An analysis for the outbreak of multiple drug resistance Acinetobactor Baumannii in the critical care center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
Juntendo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
INOUE YOSHIAKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60379196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 信一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (40281357)
岡本 健  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40347076)
田中 裕  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90252676)
角 由佳  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40403084)
末吉 孝一郎  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90648297)
Research Collaborator NAKAZAWA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAcinetobacter Baumannii / 院内感染 / 遺伝子解析 / 効率的隔離策 / Acinetobactor Baumannii / アウトブレイク / 抗菌薬耐性 / 適正隔離 / PCR解析 / PCR / 感染症 / 細菌 / アシネトバクターバウマニ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi Drug Resistant Acinetobactor Baumannii (MDRA) was one of the major problems for nasocomical infection that was outbreaked including the dead in the some critical care center recently. We analyzed 63 patients with positive Acinetobactor Baumannii specimen and compared the resistance of antibiotics. Gene patterns of MDRA were clearly correlated to the resistance of antibiotics, so we ensured the isolation protocol with gene pattern for the patients with Acinetobactor Baumannii colonization. We succeeded the end of outbreak for MDRA based on PCR oriented isolation for Acinetobactor Baumannii.