Project/Area Number |
15H04796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木下 貴之 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (00225004)
岩本 高行 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40627238)
新倉 直樹 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60459469)
河合 賢朗 地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (80513530)
宮田 裕章 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70409704)
隈丸 拓 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (00511461)
Research Collaborator |
ANAN Keisei
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 医療の質 / がん登録 / 医療の均てん化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The National Clinical Database (NCD) Breast Cancer Registry in Japan is a nationwide prospective web-based registry and covered more than 90% of annually diagnosed breast cancer patients in 2014. The NCD Breast Cancer Registry has systematically collected accurate data to develop a standardized database for improvement of quality and evaluation of healthcare outcome. The NCD has established a feedback system for the hospital QIs (Quality Indicator) via web. Eight QIs were chosen based on a clinical practice guideline so far. Especially on the issues of postoperative radiotherapy, significant differences in QIs were recognized between authorized and non-authorized institutions.