Neuropathological analyses of cerebrovascular diseases using the brain ischemia model neurons: Development of novel forensic brain function biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHOJO Hideki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60284626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬淵 正  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80150308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Noboru  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳虚血 / ミトコンドリア形態 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 生活反応 / ミトコンドリアの機能 / ミトコンドリアの形態 / ミトコンドリア / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of current study was to elucidate the mitochondrial vital response with brain ischemia, and to develop a novel forensic brain function biomarker using its vital response. Here, we examined the relationship between mitochondrial function and morphology using the brain ischemia model neurons. Under ischemic conditions, cell respiratory and mitochondrial activities significantly decreased in comparison with normoxic conditions. With their decrease in cellular functions, mitochondria were altered to simple filamentous and granular patterns from its complex fibrous structures. In addition, mitochondrial morphological changes were also retained in fixative specimens as a vital reaction. These results indicated that mitochondrial morphology would be a useful forensic biomarker of brain ischemia.