Establishment of molecular forensic diagnosis of cardiac sudden death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野坂 みずほ  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244731)
木村 章彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60136611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords突然死 / ケモカイン / 大動脈瘤 / 法医病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the aortic tissue of the mouse aortic aneurysm model, Ccl3 gene expression was markedly enhanced. When aortic aneurysms were induced using Ccl3 - / - mice, aortic aneurysm formation was significantly exacerbated compared to wild-type mice. Moreover, Ccr1 - / - mice showed aortic aneurysm formation similar to wild type, while Ccr5 - / - mice showed aortic aneurysm formation similar to Ccl3 - / - mice. Therefore, it was suggested that CCL3-CCR5 system plays an important role in aortic aneurysm formation. When the expression of CCL3 was examined by immunostaining using the aortic aneurysm collected in a forensic autopsy case, it was found to be expressed in CD68 positive macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,心筋梗塞および大動脈瘤・大動脈解離におけるサイトカイン・ケモインの病態生理学的役割を解明することによりサイトカイン・ケモカインを指標とする突然死の分子法医診断法を確立することを目的とするものである.最終的に,突然死におけるサイトカイン・ケモカインを指標とする分子法医診断基準の確立を目指すものであり,本研究成果より,ケモカインCCL3の発現亢進が新規分子指標となり得る可能性を見出した.