Role of brain-gut peptides in pathophysiology of brain-gut interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukudo Shin  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 素  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70323003)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレス / 生体分子 / 内科 / 生理学 / 脳神経 / 脳腸ペプチド / 脳腸相関 / CRH / 脳・神経 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain-gut interactions are reciprocal communication between brain and gut. Brain-gut interactions forms major pathophysiology of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). This research clarified that visceral pain sensitivity and negative emotion relate to sensitivity to the corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) in the brain regions, that IBS pathophysiology is aggravated by activation of CRH receptor 1, and that distribution of gene polymorphism of CRH receptor 2 in IBS patients is different from that in healthy controls. Further research to identify the substances that regulate brain-gut interactions and IBS is warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過敏性腸症候群(irritable bowel syndrome; IBS)とその関連疾患は世界各国で全人口の10-15%にも及び、高頻度である。IBSを放置すると膨大な医療費が費やされ、罹患者の生活の質が大きく障害される。IBSの病態の鍵と言える脳腸相関を解明することは、社会的利益も大きい。その病態に共通する物質が脳腸ペプチドである。本研究でその一旦が解明されたことは科学的に重要である。