Investigation of pathological mechanism and therapeutic strategies of frailty based on AgingDomino theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akishita Masahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00261975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 純人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20323579)
小島 太郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40401111)
石井 伸弥  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80710996)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフレイル / 階層構造 / 老化 / 慢性炎症 / 大動脈瘤 / 認知症 / ホルモン / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on AgingDomino theory that indicates hierarchical relationship in the process of cell/tissue aging leading frailty, the hypothesis of this study was that unraveling this relationship could innovate the preventive and therapeutic strategies of frailty or aging-related diseases. Especially, in this study, we found vascular aging is an upstream trigger for aging of other frailty-related cell/tissue and mechanistically, found that expansion of inflammation causes this relationship. In detail, in normal aging or senescence accelerated mice, vascular inflammation promoted aging-dependent changes or dysfunction of skeletal muscle and brain tissue. Also, enhancement of circulating inflammatory cytokines (e.g. IL-6) by vascular inflammation leads to exaggerated inflammatory response in downstream tissue through perturbation of systemic inflammatory regulation.