Cathepsin K-Notch signal pathway and sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUZUYA Masafumi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構(医), 教授 (10283441)
Research Collaborator OGASAWARA shinyu
INOUE aiko
KIMURA kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords老化 / 骨格筋 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cysteine protease cathepsin K (Cat K) is a proteolytic enzyme, we considered that Cat K may be involved in skeletal muscle regeneration. Muscle injury model was created by injecting cardiotoxin into muscles, and Cat K deficiency mice and inhibitors were used to investigate the role of Cat K. This study revealed that Cat K is highly expressed after muscle injury and enhances inflammation and delays regeneration by inducing inflammation. Furthermore, we also revealed that Cat K is also involved in skeletal muscle disorder in cachexia using mouse cancer-induced cachexia model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カヘキシアは癌や臓器不全を抱える患者の死亡やQOLの低下に強くかかわっており、今後この病態の解明と治療が望まれている。Cat Kが炎症を惹起し、骨格筋に障害を与えることが分かったことより、将来悪性腫瘍や、臓器不全に伴う骨格筋量の減少や筋力低下(サルコペニア)に対する治療のターゲット分子になる可能性がある。