Role of oxidative stress response in pancreatic diseases and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masamune Atsushi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90312579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 晋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20451560)
田口 恵子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20466527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化ストレス / KPCマウス / Nrf2 / Keap1 / 膵癌モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the effect of continuous Nrf2 activation due to the pancreas-specific deletion of Keap1 in a mouse model of pancreatic cancer. Pancreas-specific expression of mutant Kras and p53 or Kras alone with conditional knockout of Keap1 resulted in poor weight gain after birth, leading to early death due to loss of pancreatic parenchyma. Additional introduction of Nrf2+/- or Nrf2-/- background rescued this phenotype, suggesting dependence to Nrf2. We observed no cancer promoting effect in KPC::Keap1 CKO::Nrf2+/- mice. Pancreatic cancer cell lines derived from these mice showed increased expression of Nrf2 target genes as well as decreased expression of cytokeratin family genes, indicating possible reprogramming of cellular phenotype.