Genome-wide association study of inflammatory bowel disease using population optimized array and reference panel in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kakuta Yoichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50509205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 喜孝  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20250780)
黒羽 正剛  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70709469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / クローン病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 遺伝学 / 消化器内科学 / 感受性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several GWASs revealed more than 200 susceptibility loci for IBD. We built a 1KJPN panel containing genomic variations obtained by whole-genome resequencing of 1070 Japanese individuals,and developed the Japonica Array optimized for genotyping and imputing the Japanese population. To clarify the Japanese-specific genetic background of Crohn’s disease (CD), we performed GWAS using a population-optimized SNP array and imputation.
Genotyping data of 7,934,670 SNPs from 737 Japanese CD patients and 2188 controls were analyzed. SNPs located in three known loci, TNFSF15, MHC, and ZNF365, 4p14 showed significant associations with CD. Locus rs488200, located on an intron of RAP1A, was the top hit of novel candidate loci (p=8.85E-8, OR=1.43). A previous report indicated that the underexpression of the RAP1A gene increases the risk of CD because Rap1 regulates T-cell circulation, thereby preventing the onset of colitis in a mouse model. RAP1A is a novel candidate susceptibility gene for CD.