| Project/Area Number |
15H04806
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 祐一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10744419)
熊谷 英敏 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20281008)
山下 裕玄 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50599397)
森田 啓行 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60323573)
浅岡 良成 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90431858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | Wntシグナル / R-spondin / 抗癌剤 / 低分子化合物ライブラリー / 腸管幹細胞 / R-spondin代替え低分子化合物 / 内科 / 消化器内科 / 下部消化管 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Utilizing a novel assay system targeting R-spondin-LGR4/5/6-ZNRF3/RNF43 axis, we first screened a small-molecule compound library to elucidate the R-spondin inhibitors as the anti-cancer agents and the R-spondin substitutes as the stimulating factors of intestinal stem cells. As the results, 60 compounds for inhibitor and one compound for stimulator became the candidates. As the succeeding analysis, the stimulator was confirmed to act through R-spondin-LGR4/5/6-ZNRF3/RNF43 axis, which indicated that the compound would be a promising seed of agents in the field of gastrointestinal regenerative medicine.