Elucidation of synergy in hepatocarcinogenesis by hepatitis B virus, inflammation and hypernutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE KAZUHIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80240703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森屋 恭爾  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00272550)
堤 武也  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (00726739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝癌 / B型肝炎 / 炎症 / ウイルス / 肥満 / 内科 / 肝発癌 / NASH / 脂肪肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection can lead to cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. Episomal viral covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA) minichromosomes and transcripts from cccDNA continue to be expressed over the long term. We showed that the host protein DExH-box helicase 9 (DXH9) is associated with viral RNAs. We also showed that viral-derived circular RNA is produced during HBV replication, and the amount is increased by knockdown of the DHX9 protein, which, in turn, results in decreased viral protein levels but does not affect the levels of HBV DNA. In addition, through a comprehensive compound screen using a newly constructed split luciferase system, we showed that nitazoxanide (NTZ) efficiently inhibits the HBx-DDB1 interaction. NTZ significantly restores Smc5 protein levels and suppresses viral transcription and viral protein production in the HBV minicircle system, in in vitro HBV replicating models, and in human primary hepatocytes naturally infected with HBV.