Inflammation related carcinogenesis by spiral cell transformation using in vitro chronic colitis model
Project/Area Number |
15H04808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大島 茂 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50376787)
渡辺 守 (渡邉 守) 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Atoh1 / 炎症発癌 / 自然免疫応答 / 持続炎症刺激モデル / 持続炎症 / 炎症性腸疾患 / シグナルスパイラル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with ulcerative colitis are increasing in Japan, since it has been concerned the increase of the patients with UC-related colon cancer. However, the molecular mechanism of UC-related carcinogenesis is still unclear. In this study, we therefore built a continuation inflammation stimulation model using the primary culture system of the mouse colonic epithelium stem cell for the first time in the world. We then found that innate immuno-responce was in a spiral state by stimulation for a long term, indicating that this model might be UC model. In addition, we identified molecular mechanism of mucinous cancer formation during UC-related carcinogenesis, which has more malignant potential.