Identification of biomarkers to predict HCC development after successful treatment of viral hepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masao  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00272980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀本 勝久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬分子プロファイリング研究センター, 副研究センター長 (40238803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Taro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90377432)
SHIMAKAMI Tetsuro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (50436820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / 血管内皮 / shear stress / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the identification of biomarkers to predict HCC development after successful treatment of viral hepatitis. By the methylation and gene expression analysis, we identified that gene X mainly expressed in endothelial cells and could be a potential biomarker for HCC. Interestingly, gene X was induced by ER stress and shear stress in cultured endothelial cells, in addition, over expression of gene X induced inflammatory cytokines such as IL1B, IL6 and IL8. Gene X enhanced tumor formation in xenograft tumor model in NOD/SCID mice. Moreover, high expression of gene X was associated with poor progression free survival and over whole survivals. Therefore, the expression of gene X was useful biomarker for the prediction of HCC after successful therapy for viral hepatitis.