Elucidation of the pathology and treatment of refractory small intestinal ulcer disease using genetically engineered mouse and PG mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HISAMATSU TADAKAZU  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60255437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 悠毅  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (30590202)
金井 隆典  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40245478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小腸潰瘍 / プロスタグランジン / SLCO2A1 / CEAS / 遺伝性小腸潰瘍症 / 質量分析 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the diagnosis of a patient with a CEAS patient, a simple diagnostic technique by SLCO 2A1 protein fluorescent immunostaining method was established. For functional analysis of SLCO2A1 mutant protein found in patients, a gene transfer system by Xenopus oocytes was set up and as a result of the transport experiment of PG, Mutations that completely lost function and mutations that only partially declined in function were observed. Furthermore, it was shown that female sex hormone influences PG transporting ability. We established vascular endothelial specific SLCO2A1 deficient mice and established a mass spectrometry method of PG metabolism analysis system in mouse small intestine. As a result, changes in PG metabolism in each small intestinal ulcer model including genetically modified mice could be observed.