Regenerative mechanisms of pancreatic endocrine and exocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KO SHIGERU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90402578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 啓一郎  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (30508114)
竹田 直樹  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 助教 (90304998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵内外分泌細胞 / 細胞分化誘導 / ヒトES細胞 / ベータ細胞 / 細胞分化 / 内分泌細胞 / Glp1受容体 / ノックインマウス / 膵再生分子機構 / 内外分泌細胞 / Glp-1受容体 / 膵前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop GLP1 receptor knock-in mice and to develop a method for inducing β cell differentiation from human pluripotent stem cells.Recombination vector was introduced into mouse ES cells to establish genetically modified mice. Pancreatic endocrine cells from these mice showed no fluorescence.Transcription factors were introduced into human ES cells by the lipofection method. Expression of pancreatic endocrine hormone such as insulin was confirmed as early as two weeks after induction of differentiation. A method to induce cell differentiation from human ES cells to pancreatic endocrine cells was established.