Role of regulatory plasmablasts pReg in colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Atsushi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50258472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 誠和  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50343687)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性B細胞Breg / 制御性形質芽細胞Preg / 炎症性腸疾患 / マウスモデル / インターロイキンー10 / 制御性形質芽細胞 / インターロイキン10 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / Preg / 免疫学 / 内科 / 応用動物 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the specific ability of B cells to produce immunoglobulins, B cells were generally believed to contribute always for immune activation. However, IL-10-producing B cells with immune suppressive activity were discovered in 2002, and it is becoming apparent increasingly that IL-10-producing B cells are associated with a wide variety of diseases. In this project, we unexpectedly found that IL-10-producing cells, which were believed as B cells due to the expression pattern of surface markers, rather represent plasmablasts. The IL-10-producing plasmablasts have an ability to produce IgA, exist in the spleen of mice, and expand in mesenteric lymph nodes under an intestinal inflammatory condition. The expanded IL-10-producing plasmablasts then contribute for the improvement of colitis. These findings unveil an unexpected function of plasmablasts in intestinal inflammation.