Liquid biopsy sequencing for liver cancer and pancreatic tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hidewaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50361621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kawakami Yoshiiku  広島大学, 医学部, 講師 (70403516)
Fujimoto Akihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (30525853)
Wardell Chris  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (70748805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLiquid biopsy / シークエンス / 肝臓がん / 膵臓がん / IPMT / 膵液 / がんゲノム / cfDNA / 膵腫瘍 / liquid biopsy / 膵がん / 癌 / ゲノム / 病理学 / ゲノム診断 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exome sequencing of the cfDNAs (cell-free DNAs) in pancreatic juices from 37 IPMT patients and a half of samples were found to have KRAS or GNAS mutations and some had mutations of TP53 and RNF43. Loss of 17p13 and amplification of 8q24 were found in the pancreatic juice cfDNAs. We identified some genomic markers in pancreatic juices associated with histological grade of IPMT. We also deeply sequenced 100 liver cancer genes of plasma cfDNA from seven liver cancer patients after constructing new NGS libraries installed with molecular barcoding system. We improved the algorism to obtain the consensus reads and read filtering from these data, and succeed in calling somatic variants with more than 1% of VAF (variant allele frequency) in cfDNA. But less than 1% VAF is still difficult to discriminate from PCR and sequencing errors.